AWSA EAST

Maryland Federation

Officers:
President: Fritz Hasler
Council Representative: Robert Morris
Times

Welcome to the

Maryland State Water Ski Federation

Information Pages 

TimesUpdated
August 31, 1998

Maryland Ski Clubs and Contact Persons

Bird River Ski Club	Brian Alford	4525 Wentz
Rd	Manchester	MD	21102	410-239-3268

Severn & Magothy Rivers SC	Tim Cullis	183 Inverness Rd	Severna
Park	MD	21146	410-647-1786

South River Ski Club	Stephen Vincent, Sr.	19327 Churobusco
Lane	Germantown	MD	20874	301-428-1043

Vienna Ski Club	Louis Alcamo	320 Wye Harbor
Dr	Queenstown	MD	21658	410-827-9324


Federation Officers:

President: 

Fritz Hasler

638 Hillmeade RD, Edgewater MD 21037

410 956-3466 H 301 286-8724 W 

Councilman: 

Bob Morris

2714 Hambleton RD, Riva MD 21140

410 956-4910 H 

Treasurer:

 Barrett Penan

10909 Earlsgate LN Rockville MD 20852

301 897- 8067 H 301 881-3220 W


Maryland State Tournament -July 25-26 1998 - Lou's Lake
- Vienna MD

The Maryland State Water Ski Tournament was held for the first
time on a private lake in the State of Maryland at Lou Alcamo's lake
near Vienna MD on the Eastern Shore. 40 MD skiers and 10 out-of-Staters
had a great two round three-event tournament with excellent conditions.
The Lou's Lake Ski Club led by Mr. Alcamo with Hunter  & Tracy Phillips
were excellent hosts. Everyone got a free Lou's Lake T-shirt and
Saturday night Chicken barbecue banquet. We are hoping to be invited
back next year. 


Highlights of the State Tournament (see complete
results below)


New State Overall Records were set as follows:

Men II  Steve Vincent 1401.1 points

Men III Greg Scruggs 1197.3 points

Top Trick Runs were:

Walter Arasimowicz Men III 3640 points

Fritz Hasler Men V 2570 points

Top Slalom Runs were:

Carl Peterson Men III
0000,0000,00D41@38 at
34mph

Louis Alamo Men III
0000,0000,00D43.5@35 at
34mph

Top Jumps were:

Steve Vincent Men II 99 feet

Greg Scruggs Men III 84 feet

Best Female Scores were:

Loretta Morris Women VI Slalom
0000,0000,00D44@28
at 32mph

Loretta Morris Women VI Tricks 1360



Together with the Maryland State Councilman, the Maryland State Water
Ski Federation has the following primary functions:

1) To certify all sanctioned tournaments held in the State of MD.

2) To sponsor/sanction the annual Maryland State Water Ski
Championships

3) To keep and publish the Maryland State Water Ski Records (see
below)

4) To provide support and back up for clubs and members which are
fighting water  access rights restrictions


To support these goals! - Send $5.00 Competitive Membership,
$25.00 Supporting Membership or $50.00 Sustaining Membership to the
President's address given above. Make check out to MD State Water Ski
Federation. Note: After the State Tournament the Federation had
$1255.00 in the treasury.


Elections for a full slate of federation officers (President, Secretary
and Treasurer) will be held at the Anne Arundel Swim Center on Riva
Road in Annapolis on Wednesday October 7, 1998 at 8:00 p.m. Following
which, the site of the 1999 MD State Championships will be determined.
Please submit nominations for officers and bids for sites to the
President in advance of the meeting. We are looking for officers who
would be willing to send out three newsletters per year and establish
an Internet Web site. 


Maryland State Water Ski Records


The purpose of keeping Maryland State Records is to promote
tournaments in the State Therefore; you must be a Maryland resident
skiing in a Maryland tournament to set a Maryland State record. If you
wish to have a record considered, please submit a copy of your signed
Water Ski Athlete Performance Report to the President. The records were
last published in the 1997 Eastern Regional Tournament Guide (see copy
below) and will be published in the 1999 Guide and on the Internet.


The officers would like to encourage skiers to participate in all
three events. Therefore, overall records (combined scores for
Trick/Slalom/Jump in a single round of a tournament) will be
entertained for the next publication of the records. In this case make
sure that the scorer records your overall NOPS score on your
Performance Record.


.. 

Courier98E054C
  MARYLAND STATE CHAMPS            RESULTS  July
25-26, 1998

	SLALOM	TRICKS	JUMPING	OVERALL

SKIER NAME           DV TM   BYS/PASS PLC  SCORE PLC  DISTANCES PLC 
POINTS PLC

-------------------- -- --  --------- ---  ----- ---  --------- --- 
------ ---

SHILLING, BRIAN   MEN 1    2.50/2300 M1     ---     
---------                

                            ----/----  1     ---      ---------        
       

ADAMS, CHRIS      MEN 2    4.00/30-M M2     ---     
---------                

                       MD   3.00/30-M 10     ---      ---------        
       

CAREY, RON            M2    4.00/30-M M2     ---      ---------        
       

                       DE   1.50/34-M  8     ---      ---------        
       

COVERT, ANDY          M2    1.50/30-M M2     ---      ---------        
       

                       VA   1.50/30-M 11     ---      ---------        
       

HARE, PAUL            M2    3.50/2300 M2     400 M2    60(18.2) M2   
661.5    

                       MD   3.00/1600  5     620  3    67(20.3)  2   
976.3    

HEATH, TODD           M2    2.25/30-M M2    1790 M2    34(10.5) M2   
497.0    

                       MD   4.00/1425  2     970  1   ---------  5     
       

MCCURDY, MIKE         M2    5.00/32-M M2     ---      ---------        
       

                            3.00/32-M  9     ---      ---------        
       

PHIPPS, DAVE          M2     .50/34-M M2     ---       38(11.5) M2     
       

                            4.00/2300  6     ---       47(14.3)  3     
       

REYNOLDS, DAVE        M2    1.50/2300 M2     370 M2    47(14.2) M2   
560.4    

                            4.00/1600  4     220  4    46(14.0)  1   
812.7    

SMITH, RODGER         M2    5.00/30-M M2     200 M2   ---------        
       

                            4.00/34-M  7     ---  5   ---------        
       

SWANENBERG, JOE       M2    4.00/1300 M2     ---      ---------        
       

                       VA   4.50/1300  1     ---      ---------        
       

VINCENT, STEVE JR     M2    2.00/1425 M2    1170 M2    98(30.0) M2  
1401.1    

                       MD   3.50/2300  3    1170  2    99(30.3)  1  
1078.8    

ALCAMO, LOUIS     MEN 3    3.50/1200 M3     ---     
---------                

                       MD   4.50/1300  2     ---      ---------        
       

ANDERSON, ANDY        M3    2.50/1200 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   6.00/1825  3     ---      ---------        
       

ARASIMOWEITZ, WALTER  M3    3.00/1425 M3    3640 M3   ---------        
       

                       MD   ----/----  9    2650  1   ---------        
       

AUSTIN, CHRIS         M3    4.00/28-M M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       VA   4.00/28-M 17T    ---      ---------        
       

GLAZIER, DAVID        M3    2.00/2300 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   2.00/28-M 16     ---      ---------        
       

HATCHER, SID          M3    4.00/28-M M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   2.50/2300 15     ---      ---------        
       

LAYTE, DAN            M3    3.00/2300 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       DE   4.00/28-M 14     ---      ---------        
       

LOCKSLEY, ROBIN       M3    4.00/28-M M3     ---      ---------        
       

                            4.00/28-M 17T    ---      ---------        
       

MALDEIS, RICHARD      M3    5.00/1300 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   ----/----  4     ---      ---------        
       

MCCONNELL, MIKE       M3    5.00/28-M M3     ---      ---------        
       

                            1.50/1425 10     ---      ---------        
       

MCNEALY, MIKE         M3    4.00/1300 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   1.50/1300  5     ---      ---------        
       

MILNER, DOUG          M3    2.50/2300 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   3.50/2300 13     ---      ---------        
       

MUELLER, GLENN        M3    3.50/28-M M3     ---      ---------        
       

                            2.00/1300  7     ---      ---------        
       

PETERSON, CARL        M3    1.00/1125 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   4.00/1200  1     ---      ---------        
       

PHILLIPS, HUNTER      M3    2.50/1600 M3     660 M3    76(23.0) M3  
1070.3    

                       MD   4.50/2300 12     580  3     F(  .F)  2   
569.3    

SCRUGGS, GREG         M3    2.50/2300 M3     810 M3    84(25.7) M3   
952.8    

                       MD   4.00/1600 11    1180  2    71(21.6)  1  
1197.3    

SWIFT, CLARENCE       M3    2.00/1425 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                       DE   3.00/1425  8     ---      ---------        
       

WEIN, PAUL            M3    2.50/1600 M3     ---      ---------        
       

                            2.50/1300  6     ---      ---------        
       

COOPER, BILL      MEN 4    1.50/1300 M4    1170 M4   
87(26.4) M4   1835.7    

                       DE   1.50/1600  2    1020  1    83(25.2)  1  
1497.1    

HOLSCHUH, JOHN        M4    5.00/28-M M4     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   5.00/28-M  5     ---      ---------        
       

KOPECKY, CHRIS        M4    5.00/1200 M4     ---      ---------        
       

                       MD   2.00/1200  1     ---      ---------        
       

SCHAFFER, ROGER       M4    3.50/1600 M4     ---      ---------        
       

                             .50/1600  3     ---      ---------        
       

VINCENT, STEVE SR     M4    4.25/32-M M4     440 M4   ---------        
       

                       MD   3.50/32-M  4     300  2   ---------        
       

HASLER, FRITZ     MEN 5    4.00/1600 M5    2570 M5  
---------                

                       MD   3.25/32-M  1    2450  1   ---------        
       

MORRIS, BOB       MEN 6    4.00/28-M M6    1510 M6  
---------                

                       MD   1.50/2300  1    1670  1   ---------        
       

WENNER, C. W.     MEN 6    4.00/26-M M7     ---     
---------                

                       VA   4.00/26-M  1     ---      ---------        
       

SWIFT, COURTNEY GIRLS 2    4.00/2300 G2    1470 G2  
---------                

                       DE   4.25/2300  1    1150  1   ---------        
       

LAYTE, HANNAH   GIRLS 3    2.50/30-M G3     ---     
---------                

                       DE   2.50/28-M  1     ---      ---------        
       

MCNEALEY, C.    WOMEN 2    2.00/26-M W2     ---     
---------                

                       MD   1.25/26-M  1     ---      ---------        
       

CARR, LESLIE    WOMEN 3    2.25/26-M W3     ---     
---------                

                       MD   1.50/30-M  4     ---      ---------        
       

PHILLIPS, TRACY       W3    6.00/30-M W3     740 W3   ---------        
       

                       MD   3.00/32-M  2     500  1   ---------        
       

ROBERTS, KIM          W3    3.00/2300 W3     540 W3   ---------        
       

                       MD   1.50/2300  1     460  2   ---------        
       

RUSSELL, PATTY        W3    2.00/32-M W3     ---      ---------        
       

                            2.50/26-M  3     ---      ---------        
       

MORRIS, LORETTA WOMEN 6    4.50/1600 W6    1360 W5  
---------                

                       MD   4.00/1425  1    1180  1   ---------        
       


Times Maryland
State Water Ski Records

TimesUpdated August 29,
1998



Division	Event	Name	Slalom 	Tricks	Jump	NOPS	Year

Girls I	Slalom	Marta Hasler	4.5				1986

	Tricks	Marta Hasler		1420			1986

Girls II	Slalom						

	Tricks						

	Jump	Kelly Murray			26		1986

	Overall						

Girls III	Slalom	Katherine Buck	22.5				1995

	Tricks	Liese Hasler		1720			1985

	Jump						

	Overall						

Women I	Slalom	Amy Sheets	39				1990

	Tricks	Caroline Schugart		4080			1985

	Jump	Shareen Rothman			40		1985

	Overall	Shareen Rothman	4.5	1270	35	NA	1987

Women II	Slalom	Sandy Basset	46				1993

	Tricks	Rachel Scott		2300			1988

	Jump						

	Overall						

Women III	Slalom	Shann Mills	39				1994

	Tricks	Loretta Morris		1750			1986

	Jump						

	Overall						

Women IV	Slalom	Loretta Morris	40				1989

	Tricks	Loretta Morris		1770			1988

	Jump						

	Overall						

Women V	Slalom	Loretta Morris	43.5				1991

	Tricks	Loretta Morris		2010			1991

	Jump						

	Overall						

Women VI	Slalom	Loretta Morris	50.5				1997

	Tricks	Loretta Morris		2220			1997

	Jump						

	Overall						

Boys I	Slalom						

	Tricks						

Boys II	Slalom	Chip Hunter	39.5				1988

	Tricks	Jonathan Buck		1360			1995

	Jump	John Wald Jr.			37		1986

	Overall	John Wald Jr.	3	290	37	NA	1986

Boys III	Slalom	Chip Hunter	23				1990

	Tricks	Stuart Penan		1170			1993

	Jump	Mike Cooper			50		1993

	Overall						

Men I	Slalom	Bill Judge	55.5				1986

	Tricks	Chris Bischoff		1990			1990

	Jump	Brent White			102		1987

	Overall	Steve Vincent	13.5	340	38	409.3	1990

Men II	Slalom	Sam Ingram	58				1995

	Tricks	Chris Kopecky		4680			1986

	Jump	Eric Geiger			105		1994

	Overall	Steve Vincent	38	1170	99	1401.1	1998

Men III	Slalom	Chris Kopecky	59				1985

	Tricks	Fritz Hasler		4250			1985

	Jump	Gary Skinner			101		1987

	Overall	Greg Scruggs	33	1420	88	1265.9	1991

Men IV	Slalom	Bud Raley	51.5				1985

	Tricks	Fritz Hasler		4790			1986

	Jump	Gary Skinner			89		1990

	Overall	Gary Skinner	43.5	610	89	1637.6	1993

Men V	Slalom	Bob Morris	44.5				1991

	Trick	Fritz Hasler		3930			1998

	Jump	Fritz Hasler			40		1996

	Overall	Fritz Hasler	40	3400	40	2437.9	1996

Men VI	Slalom	Bob Morris	50				1997

	Tricks	Bob Morris		1670			1998

	Jump						

	Overall						


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++